End of line ancestors

When I first started this little adventure I could not take any of my ancestral lines back beyond great grandparents with any degree of certainty and I knew six surnames: Crackett, Webb, Turner, Henderson, Oliver and Thornton. The furthest points on each line of my tree are now much further back. Maybe some of you out there will recognize a name at the end of a line and can point me in the right direction for the next step back.

As of 31 January 2015 that gives me 61 ancestral lines under research. Six are missing surnames as I have not yet identified the ancient grandmother’s maiden name, but have found her first name. As you will see the list is not alphabetic. For ease of update it is in the sequence they appear as I work down the nodes at the right of my tree.

Over the next few days I will be adding locations and dates to each of the individuals listed:

  • William Cracket: 3rd great grandfather. Born about 1791. Wife Isabella, possibly Gowans. Children: William 1812, Twins Adam & David 1814, Margaret 1824, Mark Gowans 1826, Jane 1827. 1841 census Hadston Link Houses, Warkworth, Northumberland. Cannot find baptism or marriage records.
  • Isabella Gowans: 3rd great grandmother. Born about 1795 ? at Holburn in Northumberland. Husband William Cracket. Children: William 1812, Twins Adam & David 1814, Margaret 1824, Mark Gowans 1826, Jane 1827. 1841 census Hadston Link Houses, Warkworth, Northumberland. Died 1857 at Horton, Northumberland. Surname Gowans not fully proven from records. Assumption based on naming of children and grandchildren. Cannot find baptism or marriage records.
  • Elisabeth Tait: 2nd great grandmother. Born about 1805 ? at Norham in Northumberland. Husband William Cracket. Children: George 1833, Adam 1834, Isabella 1837, William 1839, John 1842, Thomas Paterson 1844, Leonard 1847, Robert 1850. 1841 census Lowick, Northumberland. 1861 census East Chevington, Northumberland. Death 1862 Scotland Gate, Bedlington, Northumberland. Cannot find marriage or baptism. Possibly irregular cross border marriage as two of her husband’s brothers married on the border.
  • Robert Parkinson: 4th great grandfather. Married Elizabeth Pullen in 1782 at St. Andrew, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. Children: Robert 1793, Anne 1797. Possibly more children as there is a long gap between marriage and birth of Robert jr. Based on marriage date, estimated birth before 1764. Difficult to identify correct baptism.
  • Thomas Pullen: 5th great grandfather. Children: Elizabeth baptized 1762 at which time Thomas is a waterman in Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Based on daughter’s baptism, estimating birth to be before 1744. Looking for marriage and baptism.
  • William Reay: 4th great grandfather. Children: Mary Ann baptized 1792 in Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Living in Walker when Mary Ann was born. Based on daughter’s baptism, estimating birth to be before 1776. Looking for marriage and baptism.
  • William Bainbridge: 4th great grandfather. Married Mary Coxon in 1786 at Chester Le Street, Durham. Children: John 1787, Ralph 1789, William 1792, Thomas 1794, Robert 1796, Coxon 1798, Mary 1800. Lived in Lambton at time of marriage. Looking for baptism.
  • Ralph Coxon: 5th great grandfather. May be wrong. Need to check.Based on daughter’s baptism, estimating birth to be before 1744.
  • Rebecca ?? (Wife of Ralph Coxon) May be wrong. Need to check.
  • Ann Thompson: 3rd great grandmother. Married John Bainbridge in 1819 at Longbenton, Northumberland. Children: John 1821, Thomas 1821, Isabella 1823, Mary 1825, Eleanor 1829-1885, Robert 1839. 1841 census Longbenton. 1851 census Walker, Longbenton, Northumberland indicates born in Berwick-upon-Tweed. Census indicates born about 1793.
  • John Turner: NPE to consider. Will add more info on this one later.
  • Mary A. Robinson: NPE to consider. Will add more info on this one later.
  • William Murray: 6th great grandfather. Married Isabel Mories in 1745 at Strichen, Aberdeenshire. Children: George 1756 – 1862. Probably more children as long gap between marriage and birth of George. Based on marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1727. Looking for baptism.
  • William Moreis: 9th great grandfather. Surname interchangeable between Moreis and Mories. Children: John 1672, baptized in Strichen Aberdeenshire.. Based on son’s baptism, estimating birth to be before 1654. Looking for baptism.
  • Isobell Milne: 8th great grandmother. Married to John Moreis in 1692 in Strichen, Aberdeenshire. Children: John 1696. Based on marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1674. Looking for baptism.
  • Jean Piery: 7th great grandmother. Married John Mories in 1725 in Strichen, Aberdeenshire. Children: Isabel 1728, baptized in Strichen, Aberdeenshire. Based on marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1707. Looking for baptism.
  • Isabelle Anderson: 5th great grandmother. Married George Murray in 1780 in Tyrie, Aberdeenshire. Children: George 1785, John 1800. Based on marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1762. Looking for baptism.
  • George Ruddiman: 5th great grandfather. Could be either Ruddiman or Rudiman. Need to check some details.
  • Isobel Garden: 5th great grandmother. Need to check some details.
  • John Ironside: 4th great grandfather. Married to Joanne Dow in 1804 in New Deer, Aberdeenshire. Children: William 1806, Alexander 1807, Ann 1808, Isabell 1810, John 1811, Peter 1813, Margaret 1815, Robert 1817. Need to check some details.
  • Joanne Dow: 4th great grandmother. Married to John Ironside in 1804 in New Deer, Aberdeenshire. Children: William 1806, Alexander 1807, Ann 1808, Isabell 1810, John 1811, Peter 1813, Margaret 1815, Robert 1817. Based on marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1786. Looking for baptism.
  • Adam Carr: 5th great grandfather. Married Margaret Farside in 1728 in Embleton, Northumberland. Children: Eleanor 1732, Jane 1735, Adam 1736, Mary 1739. Based on marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1710. Looking for baptism.
  • Margaret Farside: 5th great grandmother. Married Adam Carr in 1728 in Embleton, Northumberland. Children: Eleanor 1732, Jane 1735, Adam 1736, Mary 1739. Based on marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1710. Looking for baptism.
  • Caleb Nesbitt: 5th great grandfather. Alternative surname spellings: Nisbit, Nasbit, Nisbet. Married Susannah Chator in 1742 at Longbenton, Northumberland. Children: Robert 1743, John 1745, Jane 1746, Jacob 1749, John 1753, Caleb 1755, William 1757. Death 1771 Longbenton, Northumberland. (Some researches believe he died in Ireland, but I believe this to be a more likely death). Looking for baptism.
  • Susannah Chator: 5th great grandmother. Married to Caleb Nesbitt in 1742 in Longbenton, Northumberland. Children: Robert 1743, John 1745, Jane 1746, Jacob 1749, John 1753, Caleb 1755, William 1757. Death 1781 Longbenton, Northumberland. Looking for baptism.
  • Richard Smith: 4th great grandfather. Married to Susanna Harmsworth (transcribed Arinsworth) in 1782 at Ponteland, Northumberland. Children: Rachael 1783 – 1848, Jane 1787, Ann 1799. Based on marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1764. Looking for baptism.
  • Henry Harmsworth: 5th great grandfather. Married Rachel Mason in 1756 at Morpeth, Northumberland. Children: Henry 1759, Susanna 1763. Based on marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1738. Looking for baptism. (Wondering whether there may be a connection to the Harmsworth family in Hampshire).
  • Thomas Mason: 6th great grandfather. Children: Margaret 1718, Thomas 1720, William 1723, Rachel 1726. Looking for marriage, probably before 1718 in the Morpeth area. Looking for baptism, probably before 1700.
  • Ellen Reed: Christian name also appears as Eleanor and Ellenor. Surname also appears as Read and Reed. Born about 1822 near Tyneside, possibly Willington Quay. Husband Thomas Carr. Children: Rachael 1847 Scotland, Mary Ann 1850, Elizabeth 1852 Chipping Camden, Ellen 1855 Yorkshire, Sarah Ann 1860 Seaton Delavel, Northumberland. 1851 census Chipping Camden, Gloucestershire. 1861 census Cramlington, Northumberland. 1871 census Rosedale East Side, Yorkshire. 1881 census Amble, Northumberland. 1891 census Longbenton, Northumberland. Cannot find marriage record. Cannot find baptism.
  • Edmund Webb2nd great grandfather. Son Robert born in Oldham, Lancashire sometime between 1847 and 1861. Family tales indicate this line was Cornish rather than from Lancashire. Possibility that the name Edmund given as father on Robert’s marriage certificates is fictitious. Robert may have been illegitimate. Reference to brick wall page.
  • John Davis
  • Mary ?? (Wife of John Davis)
  • Sarah Ann Corbett: 
  • Archibald Henderson:  4th great grandfather. Married Jane Turnbull in 1810 at Heddon on the Wall, Northumberland. Children: John 1811 (baptized 1813), Ruth 1813, Archibald 1816, William 1818. Based on the marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1792. Possible baptism Ovingham 1790 with parents Archibald and Ruth. Not confirmed yet.
  • Jane Turnbull: 4th great grandmother. Married Archibald Henderson in 1810 at Heddon on the Wall, Northumberland. Children: John 1811 (baptized 1813), Ruth 1813, Archibald 1816, William 1818. Based on the marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1792. Looking for baptism.
  • Thomas Newton: 6th great grandfather. Married Mary Wilson in 1737 at Felton in Northumberland. Children: Ann 1737, Lancelot 1739, Mary 1742. Based on the marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1719. Looking for baptism.
  • Lancelot Wilson: 7th great grandfather. Married Mary Wilson in 1705 at Shilbottle, Northumberland. Children: Ann 1706,Margaret 1707, John 1709, Jane 1712, Mary 1715, Elizabeth 1717, Sarah 1720, George 1725. Based on the marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1687. Looking for baptism.
  • Mary Wilson: 7th great grandmother. Married Lancelot Wilson in 1705 at Shilbottle, Northumberland. Children: Ann 1706,Margaret 1707, John 1709, Jane 1712, Mary 1715, Elizabeth 1717, Sarah 1720, George 1725. Based on the marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1687. Looking for baptism.
  • William Johnson: 6th great grandfather. Wife not identified. Name taken from daughter’s baptism at Shilbottle, Northumberland in 1744. Children: Sarah 1744, Jane 1745, William 1748, Margaret 1751, Elizabeth 1753-1753, Robert 1761. Based on eldest child, estimating birth to be before 1726.
  • Henry Miller: 
  • Jane ?? (Wife of Henry Miller)
  • John Stavers: 5th great grandfather. Married Dorothy Charlton in 1780 at Woodhorn, Northumberland. Children: Anne 1782, John 1783-1824, Peter 1784-1876, Dorothy 1786, George 1788, Elizabeth 1790-1791. Based on the marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1762. Looking for baptism.
  • Dorothy Charlton: 5th great grandfather. Married John Stavers in 1780 at Woodhorn, Northumberland. Children: Anne 1782, John 1783-1824, Peter 1784-1876, Dorothy 1786, George 1788, Elizabeth 1790-1791. Based on the marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1762. Looking for baptism. Possibly 1758 in Simonburn with father Matthew.
  • Ann Laidler: 4th great grandmother. Aslo appears as Ann Laidley. Mother of illegitimate child Peter Stavers born in 1810 at Woodhorn to father Peter Stavers 1784-1786. Peter Stavers sr. subsequently married Elizabeth Wilkinson and had 6 more children. Based on son’s age, estimating birth to be before 1792. Have noted Rothbury as possible location, but have not made a note of source. Need to check.
  • Margaret Young: 3rd great grandmother. Married Peter Stavers in 1833 at Newburn, Northumberland. Children: Elizabeth 1826 (is she theirs?), Mary 1833, Peter 1833-1864, Margaret 1839, Ellen 1840, Thomas 1843, Ann Laidler Stavers 1846, John Robert 1850-1874. 1841 census: Victoria Row, Earsdon, Northumberland. 1851 census: Pilgrim Street, All Saints, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. (Indicates born about 1812, Morpeth Banks). Husband had two periods in jail and left her to go to America before the next census. 1861 census: All Saints, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland.1871 census: Greenfield Terrace, Amble, Northumberland. Died 1889 at Amble, Northumberland.
  • Thomas Thornton: 5th great grandfather. Wife Anne, but have not found marriage record. Son Robert, baptized in 1770 at Hartburn, Northumberland. May be more children. There is a 1767 marriage of Thomas Thornton to Sarah Laidler at Hartburn. This raises the question of whether Robert may have been illegitimate. Looking for marriage to Anne and baptism.
  • Anne ?? (Wife of Thomas Thornton)
  • Jane Nichol: 4th great grandmother. Husband Robert Thornton, but have not found marriage record. Children: Isabel 1789, John 1791, Jane 1795, Margaret 1795, Elizabeth 1799. Based on eldest child, estimating birth before 1771. Looking for marriage and baptism.
  • Gabriel Hall
  • Martha Hall
  • Mary ?? (Wife of Edward Hall)
  • Hannah Hunter: 5th great grandmother. Married Gabriel Hall, as his 2nd wife, in 1765 at Elsdon, Northumberland. Abode: West Todholes. Children: Joseph 1765-1765, Joseph 1768-1824, Matthew 1768, Jane 1774, Gabriel 1777-1777, Mary 1777, Margery 1779-1802, Hannah 1784. Died 1824 Elsdon, Northumberland. Age 84 on burial record suggests born about 1740. Looking for baptism.
  • William Thompson: 5th great grandfather. Married Isabel Hedley in 1766 at Elsdon, Northumberland. Children: Mary 1771, Eleanor 1769-1810. Died 1808 Elsdon, Northumberland. Age at death 70, indicates born about 1738. Looking for baptism.
  • Isabel Hedley: 5th great grandmother. Also recorded as Issabel Hedley. Married William Thompson in 1766 at Elsdon, Northumberland. Children: Mary 1771, Eleanor 1769-1810. Died 1769 Elsdon, Northumberland. Based on marriage date, estimating birth to be before 1768. Looking for baptism.
  • Andrew Oliver: 5th great grandfather. Wife Sarah, not yet identified. Children: William 1777, Andrew 1779, Thomas 1786. Working on the assumption that I have found the correct baptism (Hartburn, 1786) for 4th great grandfather Thomas Oliver who married Alice Carr. Some researchers believe that the Thomas who was the son of Andrew and Sarah had wife Dorothy or Ann. If I am correct about Andrew belonging to my tree then a possible wife may be Sarah Dinnin.
  • Sarah ?? (Wife of Andrew Oliver)
  • Alice Carr: 4th great grandmother. Married Thomas Oliver in 1808 at Wallsend, Northumberland. Children: Ann 1808, Andrew 1810-1812, Jane 1812, Alice 1815-1818, Andrew 1817-1888, Alice 1819, Thomas 1827, William 1830. Lived at Hepscott. Several of children baptized in Morpeth. Looking for baptism. Based on date of marriage, estimating birth around 1790. Possible baptism 1791 Earsdon to parents Henry and Mary. Is Alice related to the Carr line on my paternal side? 
  • William Watson: 4th great grandfather. Married to Mary Hutchinson in 1814 at Warkworth, Northumberland. Children: Joseph 1816, Margaret 1818-1895, Isabell 1820, William 1826, Elizabeth 1828, John 1830. 1841 census: Hadston, (Warkworth) Northumberland. Ag. lab. 1851 census: Read? House, Hepscott, Northumberland. Husbandman. 1861 Census: Longhirst, Northumberland. Roadman. Based on census information estimating birth about 1792 at Ryle, Northumberland. Looking for baptism.
  • Joseph Hutchinson: 5th great grandfather. Married to Mary Brown in 1791 at Felton in Northumberland. Children: Mary 1791, Joseph 1793. Based on date of marriage, estimating birth to be before 1773. Looking for baptism.
  • Thomas Brown: 6th great grandfather. Married to Margaret Brewhouse in 1765 at Felton, Northumberland. Children: Isabel 1766, Anne 1766, William 1767, Mary 1769, Jane 1770. Based on marriage, estimating birth to be before 1747. Looking for baptism. Several Thomas Brown baptisms in Shilbottle in the right timeframe, but also a couple died in childhood. Need to take a closer look at these families.
  • Margaret Brewhouse: 6th great grandmother. Married Thomas Brown in 1765 at Felton, Northumberland. Children: Isabel 1766, Anne 1766, William 1767, Mary 1769, Jane 1770. Based on marriage, estimating birth to be before 1747. Looking for baptism.

Missing mothers

For the following ancient grandmothers I do not even have a first name:

  • Wife of Thomas Pullen, mother of Elizabeth Pullen
  • Wife of William Reay, mother of Mary Ann Reay
  • Wife of William Moreis, mother of John Moreis
  • Wife of Thomas Mason, mother of Rachel Mason
  • Wife of William Johnson, mother of Sarah Johnson

4 thoughts on “End of line ancestors

  1. Pingback: End of line ancestors | Digging up the ancients

  2. Pingback: End of line ancestors updated | Digging up the ancients

  3. Pingback: End of line ancestors – more updates | Digging up the ancients

  4. Pingback: End of line ancestors – more profiles | Digging up the ancients

Constructive comments and new relatives are welcome:

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s